Notice of Security Incident - Centerstone
cstnprapp14.centerstone.lan
Home / Notice of Security Incident

Notice of Security Incident

Notice of Security Incident

Centerstone recently discovered a data security incident that may have impacted personal and protected health information belonging to certain current and former Centerstone patients and employees in Indiana and Tennessee. Centerstone has sent notification of this incident to potentially impacted individuals and has provided resources to assist them.

What Happened

Centerstone learned of unusual activity involving an employee’s email account and immediately launched an investigation. The investigation revealed that certain employee email accounts were accessed without authorization between December 12 and December 16, 2019. On August 25, 2020, the investigation identified that personal and protected health information was contained within the affected email accounts. We have no evidence that any personal or protected information was misused.

What Information Was Involved

Based on our investigation, the following personal and protected health information may have been involved in this incident: name, date of birth, Social Security number, driver’s license or state identification card number, medical diagnosis or treatment information, Medicaid and/or Medicare information, and/or health insurance information.  However, not all of these data elements were affected for all individuals.

What Are We Doing 

Centerstone sent notification letters to the potentially impacted individuals on Thursday, October 22, 2020. These letters include information about steps that individuals can take to protect their information. Centerstone recommends that individuals enroll in the services provided and follow the recommendations contained within the notification letter to ensure their information is protected.  Centerstone has also established a toll-free call center to answer questions about the incident and to address related concerns. Call center representatives are available Monday through Friday from 9:00 am to 9:00 pm Eastern Time and can be reached at (833) 752-0854.

Centerstone is immediately investing more than $800,000 dollars to upgrade IT security infrastructure, including new software applications and security appliances. We’re also working with independent advisors to conduct a security audit and gap assessment to determine if there are other areas where we have an opportunity to make further security improvements. Further, we are evaluating internal policies and procedures and conducting additional staff training around IT security.

What You Can Do

Please see the guide below on Identity Theft Protection Information which describes ways you can protect your information, how to manage your credit report and how to navigate other specific, related circumstances.

For More Information

The security of your personal information is important to us and we are working to minimize the likelihood that a similar incident will occur again. For any additional information, please contact (833) 752-0854.

Identity Theft Protection Information

What steps can I take to protect my personal information?

  • Please notify your financial institution immediately if you detect any suspicious activity on any of your accounts, including unauthorized transactions or new accounts opened in our name that you do not recognize. You should also promptly report any fraudulent activity or any suspected incidents of identity theft to proper law enforcement authorities.
  • You can request a copy of your credit report, free of charge, directly from each of the three nationwide credit reporting agencies. To do so, free of charge once every 12 months, please visit http://www.annualcreditreport.com or call toll free at 1-877-322-8228. Contact information for the three nationwide credit reporting agencies is listed further down this page.
  • You can take steps recommended by the Federal Trade Commission to protect yourself from identify theft. The FTC’s website offers helpful information at ftc.gov/idtheft.
  • Additional information on what you can do to better protect your information is included in your notification letter.

How do I obtain a copy of my credit report?

You can obtain a copy of your credit report, free of charge, directly from each of the three nationwide credit reporting agencies. To order your credit report, free of charge once every 12 months, please visit http://www.annualcreditreport.com or call toll free at 1-877-322-8228. Use the following contact information for the three nationwide credit reporting agencies:

Equifax

P.O. Box 105851

Atlanta, GA 30348

1-800-685-1111

www.equifax.com

Experian

P.O. Box 9532

Allen, TX 75013

1-888-397-3742

www.experian.com

TransUnion

P.O. Box 1000

Chester, PA 19016

1-800-916-8800

www.transunion.com

How do I put a fraud alert on my account?

You may consider placing a fraud alert on your credit report. This fraud alert statement informs creditors to possible fraudulent activity within your report and requests that your creditor contact you prior to establishing any accounts in your name. To place a fraud alert on your credit report, contact Equifax, Experian or TransUnion and follow the Fraud Victims instructions. To place a fraud alert on your credit accounts, contact your financial institution or credit provider. Contact information for the three nationwide credit reporting agencies is included in the letter and is also listed on this page.

How do I put a security freeze on my credit reports?

You also have the right to place a security freeze on your credit report. A security freeze is intended to prevent credit, loans and services from being approved in your name without your consent. To place a security freeze on your credit report, you need to make a request to each consumer reporting agency. You may make that request by certified mail, overnight mail, or regular stamped mail, or online by following the instructions found at the websites listed below. You will need to provide the following information when requesting a security freeze (note that if you are making a request for your spouse, this information must be provided for him/her as well): (1) full name, with middle initial and any suffixes; (2) Social Security number; (3) date of birth; (4) address. You may also be asked to provide other personal information such as your email address, a copy of a government-issued identification card, and a copy of a recent utility bill or bank or insurance statement. It is essential that each copy be legible, display your name and current mailing address, and the date of issue. There is no charge to place, lift or remove a freeze. You may obtain a security freeze by contacting any one or more of the following national consumer reporting agencies:

Equifax Security Freeze

P.O. Box 105788

Atlanta, GA 30348

1-800-685-1111

www.equifax.com

Experian Security Freeze

P.O. Box 9554

Allen, TX 75013

1-888-397-3742

www.experian.com

TransUnion (FVAD)

P.O. Box 2000

Chester, PA 19022

1-800-909-8872

www.transunion.com

 What should I do if my family member was involved in the incident and is deceased?

You may choose to notify the three major credit bureaus, Equifax, Experian and Trans Union, and request they flag the deceased credit file. This will prevent the credit file information from being used to open credit. To make this request, mail a copy of your family member’s death certificate to each company at the addresses below.

Equifax

Equifax Information Services

P.O. Box 105169

Atlanta, GA 30348

Experian

Experian Information Services

P.O. Box 9701

Allen, TX 75013

TransUnion

TransUnion Information Services

P.O. Box 2000

Chester, PA 19022

 Personal Information of a Minor:  

You can request that each of the three national credit reporting agencies perform a manual search for a minor’s Social Security number to determine if there is an associated credit report. Copies of identifying information for the minor and parent/guardian may be required, including birth or adoption certificate, Social Security card and government issued identification card. If a credit report exists, you should request a copy of the report and immediately report any fraudulent accounts to the credit reporting agency. You can also report any misuse of a minor’s information to the FTC at https://www.identitytheft.gov/. For more information about Child Identity Theft and instructions for requesting a manual Social Security number search, visit the FTC website: https://www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles/0040-child-identity-theft. Contact information for the three national credit reporting agencies is listed above.

 

Call Now